Athletics

Colquitz is proud to offer the following sports teams:

Cross Country Running, Soccer, Basketball, Volleyball, Badminton, Rugby and Track and Field. Team entrance in the Lower Island Middle School league is based on the number of students that sign up for each team. If there are not enough students to have a team it will be cancelled. Be sure to check out the teams on Club Days and listen to announcements for when to sign up!

Interested in Coaching?
If you are interested in coaching a team at Colquitz this year please contact Ms.Rimmer at karimmer@sd61.bc.ca for more information.

 SPORTSTART DATEEND DATECOACH MEETINGDETAILS
FALL
SoccerWeek of Sept 26Week of Oct. 172 tournaments
Cross CountryThursday, Sept. 22Thrusday, Oct. 274 races on Thursday
BasketballWeek of Oct. 31Week ending Dec. 16 (comp league playoffs are the last wk)Oct. 11Comp league: 6 wks league + playoffs (playoffs week of Dec. 5) Rec. league: 3 tournaments.
No play scheduled Dec. 19 - Jan. 23 - Schools may arrange own games
WINTER
VolleyballWeek of Jan. 23Mar. 13 (comp. league playoffs are the last wk-add on Mon. Mar. 13 due to family day Feb. 13.Jan. 11Comp league: 6 wks league + playoffs (playoffs Mar. 6-13) Rec. league for grade 7/8 (3 tournaments + 3 wks practice.
Triple Ball / VolleyballTBA-Feb.Week ending Mar. 3Jan. 11Recreational format for grade 6/7 (3 trounaments)
No play scheduled Mar. 14-31 including Spring Break
SPRING
BadmintonWk. starting Apr. 3Wk ending May 5Week of Mar. 13Avoid play days already used by Rugby and Field Hockey 6 wks including tournaments
RugbyWk. starting Apr. 3Friday, May 19Wk of Mar. 65 wks + jamborees
Girls Field HockeyWk. starting Apr. 6Thursday, May 18Maybe no meeting6wks-jamboree style play eack wk-Thursday
Track and FieldEarly MayWk ending June 5Jan. + Early Mar.5 wks?

Basketball,  Soccer, Volleyball:

[table “5” not found /]

Soccer Recreational Division (Grade 7,8 Boys):

Coaches:Ms. Rimmer, email: karimmer@sd61.bc.ca
Mrs. Bott, email: abott@sd61.bc.ca
Monday, Sept. 26th
Draw for 4 teams - 3 games each
Two fields needed.
TimeFieldCompetitors
3:45 p.m.BColquitz vs. SMUS
4:20 p.m.AColquitz vs. Central Middle School
4:55 p.m.BColquitz vs. Cathedral
Host: Central Middle School
Monday, Oct. 17th
Draw for 3 teams - 2 games each
Two fields needed.
TimeFieldCompetitors
4:20 p.m.AColquitz vs. SMUS
4:55 p.m.BColquitz vs. Spencer
* Recreation Tournament - no standings kept
* 35 minute time slots: 13 min halves / 4 min half time break
* 5 min between games
Host: Spencer Middle School

Basketball – Gr 7/8 Competitive League – schedule TBA

Rugby – Boys & Girls

Badminton – gr 6 – 8 Co-ed – league play days on Tuesdays + and 3 tournaments in late April/ early May

Track & Field – 2017 Track and Field Schedule